Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed

Wild Beauty Skin & Body

Regular price $4.50

Shipping calculated at checkout.
A natural fatty acid emulsifier used to incorporate oil and water emulsions. This emulsifier can provides emollient and skin-softening properties. It it can be used alone or as a co-emulsifier to thicken and bind many skin and body care products. 

Triple Pressed Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skin care products, soaps, detergents, and candles.  is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) certified producers.

Usages: shaving creams, soaps, lotions, creams, candles.

Improves burn time and gives candle an opaque white appearance. Use approximately 5 tablespoons per lb of wax.

Melting Point:  69.3 °C (156.7 °F)


NCI: Stearic Acid
Usage:1-10%