A vegetable derived emulsifying wax which produces very stable emulsions in creams & lotions. E-Wax enables oils and butters to be easily emulsified with water to create a wide variety of personal care products. This emulsifier is a stand alone system not requiring a co-emulsifier.
Recommended Use Rate: 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams.
INCI Name: Cetearyl alcohol, polysorbate 60
Applications: All kinds of cosmetics requiring emulsification as lotions, creams, gels.
Raw material source: Coconut oil, vegetable oils, and sorbitol