Cocoa Butter

Wild Beauty Skin & Body

Regular price $5.25

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the cacao tree (cocao beans) in Africa. It has occlusive properties with skin barrier function that creates a protective layer on top of skin which holds in moisture while softening and lubricating the skin preventing drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. It is a very hard butter that needs to be incorporated with softer butters or oils to be usable as a body care ingredient.

INCI NAME: Theobroma cacao

Melting Point: 85-95C

Origin: Africa

Uses: soaps, creams, butters, lotions, lip balms